ICT for Support for Learning in Scotland

Page last updated: 16 January 2015

Contacts

ICTSLS Contacts with National Organisations

  • CALL Scotland, The University of Edinburgh, Paterson’s Land, Holyrood Road, Edinburgh EH8 8AQ. Tel: 0131 651 6236, Fax: 0131 651 6234
    • Sandra O'Neill, ICTSLS Moderator, CALL Scotland. Email: sandra.oneill@ed.ac.uk. Web http://www.callscotland.org.uk/.
    • CALL Scotland is partly funded by the Scottish Government Learning Directorate to provide strategic leadership on Assistive Technology and AAC in schools in Scotland. CALL offers a national advice and information service, training and CPD, loan of equipment for evaluation, and research and development. CALL has partnership agreements with some local authorities to provide assessment and support to individual learners.  
  • SCTCI (Scottish Centre for Technology for the Communication Impaired), WESTMARC, Southern General Hospital, 1345 Govan Road, Glasgow G51 4TF. Tel: 0141 201 2619, Fax: 0141 201 2618.
    • Janet Scott, SCTCI. Email: SCTCI@sgh.scot.nhs.uk. Web http://www.nhsggc.org.uk/content/default.asp?page=s1027_4
    • SCTCI is funded by health boards in Scotland and provides a tertiary level AAC service to children and adults in Scotland. SCTCI provide assessment and support to individual patients, CPD and training, and information and advice. 

Contacting ICTSLS

For more information about ICTSLS, please contact Sandra O'Neill.

The ICTSLS local authority members have an authority responsibility to support children and young persons with additional support needs in Scotland who are using ICT.

ICTSLS Local Contacts

Aberdeen City

  • Hazel Lynch (Education Support Officer – Assistive Technology)
    • Address: Aberdeen City Council, Business Hub, 13 Second Floor, North Marischal College, Broad Street, Aberdeen AB10 1AB
    • Telephone: 01224 523106, Fax:
    • Email: hazlynch@aberdeencity.gov.uk

Aberdeenshire

Angus

  • Jacqueline McGuire (Principal Teacher ASN (Visual Impairment))
    • Address: Montrose Road Centre, Montrose Road, Forfar, DD8 2HT
    • Telephone: 01307 473647, Fax:
    • Email: mcguirej@angus.gov.uk

Argyll and Bute

Clackmannanshire

  • Audrey McCormick (Acting Inclusion Manager)
    • Address: , c/o Tillicoultry Primary School, Fir Park, Tillicoultry FK13 6PL
    • Telephone: 01259 452455, Fax:
    • Email: amccormick@edu.clacks.gov.uk

Dumfries & Galloway

  • Mary Thomson (Education Officer (Supporting Learners))
    • Address: Education and Social Work Services, Brewery House, 23 Kings Street, Newton Stewart, DG8 9DQ
    • Telephone: 01671 403455, Fax: none
    • Email: mary.thomson@dumgal.gov.uk

Dundee

  • Jennifer King (Education Manager (ASN, Educational Psychology & Inclusion))

Dundee

East Ayrshire

  • None ()
    • Address: ,
    • Telephone: , Fax:
    • Email:

East Dunbartonshire

East Dunbartonshire

  • Forbes Smith (LS Teacher)

East Lothian

  • David Ramsay (Education Support Officer)
    • Address: East Lothian Council, John Muir House, Haddington EH41 3HA
    • Telephone: 01620827108, Fax: none
    • Email: dramsay@eastlothian.gov.uk

East Renfrewshire

  • tbc ()
    • Address: ,
    • Telephone: , Fax:
    • Email:

Edinburgh

Falkirk

Fife

  • Jennifer Wilson (ASN team)
    • Address: Fife, ICT Assessment Team, 3rd Floor South, Rothesay House, Glenrothes, Fife
    • Telephone: 03451 555555 ext 44216, Fax: none
    • Email: jennifer.wilson@fife.gov.uk

Glasgow

Highland

MidLothian

  • Alan Thomson (ICT Development Officer)
    • Address: Midlothian Council, Woodburn Primary School, 5 Cousland Road, Dalkeith EH22 2PS
    • Telephone: 0131 271 4500, Fax: 0131 271 4501
    • Email: a.thomson@mgfl.net

Moray

  • None ()
    • Address: ,
    • Telephone: , Fax:
    • Email:

North Ayrshire

  • Sandra McLaughlan (Specialist Resources)
    • Address: Auchenharvie Admin base, Pupil Support Service, Administrative Base, Saltcoats Road, Stevenston KA20 3JW
    • Telephone: 01294 470 143, Fax: none
    • Email: smclaughlan@north-ayrshire.gov.uk

North Lanarkshire

  • Owen Dunn (PT Microtechnology)
    • Address: SAM Group, Municipal Buildings, Kildonan Street, Coatbridge ML5 3BT
    • Telephone: 01236 632230, Fax: none
    • Email: ojkdunn@ea.n-lanark.sch.uk

Orkney

  • Peter Diamond (Head of Pupil Support)
    • Address: Orkney Islands Council, Dept. of Education & Recreation Services, School Place, Kirkwall KW15 1NY
    • Telephone: 01856 873535, Fax: none
    • Email: peter.diamond@orkney.gov.uk

Perth and Kinross

  • Fran Ranaldi (Educational Additional Support Officer)
    • Address: Perth and Kinross Council, Almondbank House, North Muirton, Perth PH1 3BD
    • Telephone: 01738 472 292, Fax: none
    • Email: franaldi@pkc.gov.uk

Renfrewshire

Scottish Borders

  • Sharon Montgomery (Teacher: Access to the Curriculum (ICT))
    • Address: Scottish Borders Council, Integrated Children's Services, Albert Place, Galashiels TD1 3DL
    • Telephone: 01896 662 662799 ext 2817, Fax: none
    • Email: sharon.montgomery@scotborders.gov.uk

Scottish Borders

  • Alison Taylor (Teacher: Access to the Curriculum (ICT))
    • Address: Duns Contact Centre, Scottish Borders Council, 4-8 Newtown Street, Duns TD11 3DT
    • Telephone: 01361 886115, Fax: none
    • Email: alison.taylor@scotborders.gov.uk

Shetland

  • Christine Horrix (Education Support Officer (ASN))
    • Address: Shetland Council Education Service, Hayfield House, Hayfield Lane, Lerwick ZE1 2DS
    • Telephone: 01595 744 092, Fax: none
    • Email: chris.horrix@shetland.gov.uk

South Ayrshire

  • None ()
    • Address: ,
    • Telephone: , Fax:
    • Email:

South Lanarkshire

  • Irene Houston (Inclusion Development Teacher)

Stirling

West Dunbartonshire

  • tbc ()
    • Address: ,
    • Telephone: , Fax:
    • Email:

Western Isles (Na h-Eileanan Siar)

  • Kenny Matheson (IT Coordinator (Schools))
    • Address: Western Isles Council, Education Development Centre, 6 Kenneth Street, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis HS1 2DP
    • Telephone: 01851 840291, Fax: none
    • Email: kmatheson@cne-siar.gov.uk